Actuary Salary UK: How Much Actuaries Earn, Trainee to Fellow

Trainee actuaries in the UK usually start on £32,000 to £45,000, qualified actuaries earn £60,000 to £90,000, and senior actuaries and partners £110,000 to £200,000 or more. Here is how exam passes, practice area and employer shape that pay.

By Tony Musso on

Actuaries are well paid from the start, and unusually, much of their pay progression is tied to passing professional exams. Each stage you clear tends to bring a pay rise, so the salary you earn in your twenties depends as much on your exam record as on your years of experience.

This guide explains how much actuaries earn in the UK at each stage, using the ranges on our actuary career page, and what decides where you sit within them.

Actuary salary at a glance

StageTypical rolesTypical UK pay
TraineeTrainee or student actuary, actuarial analyst£32,000 to £45,000
Qualified and mid-careerQualified actuary, senior actuary£60,000 to £90,000
SeniorHead of function, chief actuary, consulting partner£110,000 to £200,000+

Bonuses are common in insurance and consulting, so total pay can be higher than these base figures, especially at senior level.

Why exam passes matter so much

Actuaries qualify through the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA). The exams are taken in stages while you work: Core Principles, Core Practices, Specialist Principles and Specialist Advanced, alongside work-based skills and professionalism training. Passing the earlier stages leads to Associate status (AIFoA), and completing the full route makes you a Fellow (FIFoA).

Most employers pay for study materials and exam fees and give paid study leave. Many also link pay rises or one-off payments to exam passes. That means two trainees who joined in the same year can be on quite different salaries a few years later, depending on how many exams each has passed.

Qualifying usually takes five to eight years in total, so expect most of the early pay growth to come in steps rather than in one big jump.

Pay at each stage

Trainee: £32,000 to £45,000

Most trainees join after a numerate degree such as maths, statistics, economics, physics or engineering. The lower end of the range is typical for regional offices and smaller firms, and the top for large insurers and consultancies in London. Some degrees give exemptions from early exams, which can speed up progression.

There are also apprenticeship routes. School leavers with strong A level maths can start on the Level 4 Actuarial Technician apprenticeship, and graduates can train through the Level 7 Actuary apprenticeship, although Level 7 apprenticeship funding in England is now mainly limited to younger starters.

Qualified and mid-career: £60,000 to £90,000

Once qualified, actuaries take on more responsibility for pricing, reserving, valuations and advice. Pay depends heavily on your practice area and whether you manage a team or work with clients.

Senior: £110,000 to £200,000+

Heads of function, chief actuaries at insurers and partners in consulting firms sit at the top. At this level, bonuses, profit share and long-term incentives can make up a significant part of the package.

Pay by practice area and employer

The career page lists five main practice areas:

Practice areaWhat the work involves
PensionsValuing and advising on defined benefit and defined contribution pension schemes
General insurancePricing and reserving for insurers covering motor, home, commercial and other risks
Life insuranceReserving and capital work for life insurers
Investment riskInvestment consulting and risk advice
Enterprise riskRisk management and capital modelling at insurers

Pay also varies by employer type. Insurers, consultancies and pension firms are the main employers, and the Government Actuary's Department employs actuaries in the public sector. Consulting tends to offer higher bonuses and faster client exposure, while in-house roles at insurers can offer more predictable hours.

What else affects actuary pay

  • Location. London roles usually pay the most, with regional offices paying less for the same grade.
  • Exam progress. The more exams you have passed, the stronger your negotiating position at every stage.
  • Specialist skills. Strong programming and data skills are increasingly valued alongside traditional actuarial work.
  • Management and client responsibility. Leading a team or owning client relationships moves you towards the top of the range.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Actuary£32,000 to £45,000£60,000 to £90,000£110,000 to £200,000+
Risk analyst£35,000 to £42,000£50,000 to £65,000£75,000 to £110,000+
Underwriter£28,000 to £38,000£42,000 to £65,000£75,000 to £120,000
Statistician£26,000 to £34,000£38,000 to £56,000£60,000 to £90,000+
Data scientist£35,000 to £50,000£60,000 to £95,000£100,000 to £160,000+

All figures are from our career data. For more comparisons, see the UK salaries by career report.

Is the pay worth the exams?

The exams are demanding and take years, and passing them while working full time is hard. In return, you get a recognised professional qualification, employer-funded study and pay that rises steadily as you progress. If you enjoy maths and want your study to translate directly into salary, it is one of the most reliable routes in finance. Our actuary career page explains every entry route, including degree exemptions and apprenticeships.

Want to check the fit first? Career Strengths shows what you are naturally good at, which helps you judge whether years of technical exams will suit you.

Take Career Strengths

Frequently asked questions

How much does an actuary earn in the UK?

Trainee actuaries usually earn £32,000 to £45,000. Qualified and mid-career actuaries typically earn £60,000 to £90,000, and senior actuaries, heads of function and consulting partners can earn £110,000 to £200,000 or more.

How much does a trainee actuary earn?

Most trainees start on £32,000 to £45,000, with pay rising as they pass IFoA exams. Employers usually pay exam fees and give paid study leave.

How long does it take to qualify as an actuary?

Usually five to eight years of IFoA exams alongside work. Passing the earlier stages leads to Associate status, and completing the full route makes you a Fellow.

Which actuarial jobs pay the most?

Senior roles in consulting and insurance, such as consulting partner, chief actuary or head of function, pay the most, often with significant bonuses. London roles also tend to pay more than regional ones.

Related reading

Unsure whether this path fits you? A career quiz gives you a type; a proper assessment gives you reasons and routes.