AI Governance Jobs UK: 9 Non-Coding AI Careers and What They Pay

You don't need to code to work in AI. Here are nine AI governance, risk, ethics, policy, safety and consulting jobs in the UK, what each involves, what it pays, the routes in from law, compliance, risk and data, and the qualifications that help.

By Tony Musso on

You don't need to write code to build a career in AI. As organisations put AI into products, customer service and decisions about people, they need staff who can judge whether a system is safe, fair and legal, write the rules for using it and check those rules are followed. That's the work behind most AI governance jobs, and it draws on skills from law, compliance, risk, audit, data protection and policy.

This guide lists nine non-coding AI careers in the UK, what each involves, what it pays according to TonyKnows career data and the realistic route in.

AI governance jobs at a glance

RoleStarting pay (TonyKnows career data)Common background
AI governance specialist£45,000 to £60,000Compliance, risk, legal, data protection
AI risk analyst£40,000 to £55,000Risk, audit, compliance, data
AI ethics consultant£40,000 to £55,000Philosophy, law, social science, technology
AI compliance manager£38,000 to £48,000Compliance or data protection
ISO 42001 AI governance consultant£35,000 to £48,000Management systems, audit, IT risk
Data protection officer£40,000 to £50,000Privacy, legal, information governance
Policy advisor (AI and technology)£32,000 to £40,000Politics, economics, law, research
AI consultant£45,000 to £65,000Consulting, data, software, operations
AI safety researcher£60,000 to £90,000Computer science, maths, policy

Starting pay is relatively high because most people arrive with experience from another field. Titles vary a lot between employers, so search for the work rather than one title: "responsible AI", "AI assurance", "model risk", "AI policy" and "trustworthy AI" all turn up similar roles.

1. AI governance specialist

AI governance specialists set the rules for how an organisation builds, buys and uses AI. Typical work includes keeping an inventory of the AI systems in use, running risk assessments on new tools, writing an acceptable use policy, checking suppliers' claims and reporting to senior leaders.

Route in: most move across from data protection, compliance, risk, audit, legal or technology roles. Volunteering to build your employer's AI inventory or AI policy is one of the best ways to get relevant experience.

Pay: around £45,000 to £60,000 to start, £70,000 to £100,000 mid-career and £110,000 to £170,000 or more for heads of AI governance.

2. AI risk analyst

AI risk analysts work out where an organisation's use of AI could cause harm or break the rules, then propose controls. You might review a credit model or chatbot before launch, test it for bias, errors and data leaks, score the risk and report to a risk committee. In UK banking, the PRA's model risk management principles shape much of this work.

Route in: from operational risk, model risk, compliance, audit or data analysis. If you're already a risk analyst, adding AI knowledge is a natural next step.

Pay: around £40,000 to £55,000 to start, £60,000 to £85,000 mid-career and £95,000 to £140,000 or more at senior level.

3. AI ethics consultant (AI ethicist)

If you search for AI ethicist jobs, you'll find few adverts with that exact title. The work usually sits under titles such as AI ethics consultant, responsible AI lead or AI ethics adviser. You advise organisations on bias, fairness, transparency and the wider impact of AI, and help turn principles into practical checks.

Route in: a degree in philosophy, law, social science or computer science is often preferred, along with strong research and writing skills. Many work for consultancies, research institutes or large tech firms, and some go freelance once they have a track record.

Pay: around £40,000 to £55,000 to start, £60,000 to £80,000 mid-career and £95,000 to £150,000 at senior level.

4. AI compliance manager

An AI compliance manager makes sure AI systems meet legal requirements and internal standards, managing risk assessments, documentation and governance frameworks. In a regulated business this role sits close to the wider compliance team.

Route in: usually from a compliance officer or data protection role, adding knowledge of how AI systems work and the rules that apply to them.

Pay: around £38,000 to £48,000 to start, £55,000 to £80,000 mid-career and £85,000 to £120,000 or more at senior level.

5. ISO 42001 AI governance consultant

ISO/IEC 42001 is the international standard for AI management systems: a structured way for an organisation to manage the risks and responsibilities that come with AI. It follows the same high-level structure as other ISO management system standards, such as ISO 27001 for information security. ISO 42001 AI governance consultants help organisations put the standard in place, prepare for certification and keep it working.

Route in: people who already work with management systems in quality, information security or internal audit are well placed, because the structure will be familiar. Implementer or auditor training in the standard is the usual way to specialise.

Pay: around £35,000 to £48,000 to start, £50,000 to £75,000 mid-career and £80,000 to £110,000 or more at senior level.

6. Data protection officer

A lot of AI risk involves personal data, so data protection officers are increasingly involved in AI projects: carrying out data protection impact assessments, advising on the lawful use of personal data to train and test systems, and dealing with the ICO. Many AI governance specialists start here.

Route in: from information governance, legal, compliance or IT roles, often with a data protection qualification.

Pay: around £40,000 to £50,000 to start, £55,000 to £75,000 mid-career and £80,000 to £120,000 at senior level.

7. Policy advisor (AI and technology)

Government departments, regulators, think tanks, trade bodies and charities all employ policy advisors, and a growing number specialise in AI and digital technology. You research problems, weigh up options and write briefings for the people who make decisions.

Route in: most have a degree in politics, economics, law or social science and one to three years of related experience. In the Civil Service, policy roles are advertised by grade on Civil Service Jobs and assessed against the Success Profiles framework, including the Civil Service behaviours.

Pay: around £32,000 to £40,000 to start, £45,000 to £60,000 for experienced advisors and £65,000 to £95,000 for senior advisors and heads of policy. Civil Service pay is set by grade and department.

8. AI consultant

AI consulting jobs range from strategy to hands-on implementation. AI consultants help organisations decide where AI genuinely helps, plan how it is used and advise on risk, data protection and staff training. Not every AI consultant codes, but you need a solid grasp of how AI systems work and fail.

Route in: usually after several years in management consulting, data, software, business analysis or operations. Delivered projects count for more than certificates, and AI governance is one of the specialisms open to consultants from risk, compliance or legal backgrounds.

Pay: around £45,000 to £65,000 to start, £75,000 to £120,000 for experienced consultants and £140,000 to £250,000 or more for principals and partners. Freelance day rates vary widely.

9. AI safety researcher

Be realistic about AI safety jobs: they are the hardest of these to get without technical skills. Most AI safety researcher roles at AI labs, universities, research non-profits and the UK government's AI Security Institute need strong maths, machine learning and programming. There is a policy and governance side, though, which hires people from law, economics, international relations and security backgrounds who understand the technology well enough to work with technical teams. Operations, programme and communications roles at safety organisations are another way in.

Pay: entry research roles pay around £60,000 to £90,000 in TonyKnows career data, and senior roles at leading labs pay far more. Academic, government and non-profit roles usually pay less.

The rules shaping these jobs

Much of the demand for these roles comes from regulation, and from customers and boards asking hard questions about AI. The main reference points for UK employers are:

  • UK regulators and UK GDPR. In the UK, existing regulators such as the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) apply their own rules and guidance to AI, alongside UK GDPR.
  • The EU AI Act. The EU's AI Act sorts AI systems by risk and places obligations on the organisations that provide and use them. It can apply to UK organisations that sell AI products or services into the EU, or whose AI systems' output is used there, so UK employers with EU customers need people who understand it. Its obligations take effect in stages, so check the current position for any specific requirement.
  • ISO/IEC 42001. The international standard for AI management systems, which organisations can be certified against.
  • The NIST AI Risk Management Framework. A voluntary US framework that many international firms use to structure their AI risk work.

Routes in from your current job

If you work in...Natural next stepWhat to add
Law or legal complianceAI governance specialist, AI ethics consultantHow AI systems are built, tested and monitored
Financial services complianceAI compliance manager, AI risk analystModel risk and AI-specific rules and guidance
Risk or internal auditAI risk analyst, ISO 42001 consultantISO/IEC 42001 and AI testing methods
Data protection or information governanceAI governance specialistThe EU AI Act and AI risk assessment
Data analysis or data governanceAI risk analyst, AI governance specialistPolicy writing and regulatory reading
Policy or researchPolicy advisor, AI safety policy rolesTechnical literacy in machine learning

Solicitors and data professionals both have a head start. If you work in data, our data governance analyst salary guide covers a closely related role that often leads into AI governance.

Qualifications that help

None of these roles has a single required qualification, and employers mainly want evidence that you can turn rules into practical controls. A few qualifications are widely recognised:

  • ISO/IEC 42001 training at foundation, implementer or auditor level, especially for consultancy, audit and certification work.
  • The IAPP's Artificial Intelligence Governance Professional (AIGP) certification, one recognised option for governance roles.
  • Data protection qualifications, if you don't already have a privacy background.
  • Compliance qualifications, such as those from the International Compliance Association, for regulated sectors.

Treat certificates as support for real experience, not a substitute for it. The quickest way to stand out is to lead an AI-related piece of work in your current job: an AI inventory, an acceptable use policy, a supplier review or a risk assessment of a new tool.

Courses that can help

These ISO/IEC 42001 courses from our partners are matched to the careers above. Prices and lengths are as listed when we checked in October 2026.

CourseProviderMatched toLength and price
Certified ISO 42001:2023 AIMS Foundation Training CourseGRC SolutionsAI risk analyst1 day, £595
AIMS ISO/IEC 42001:2023 Internal Auditor CourseISOQAR AcademyAI governance specialist, AI ethics consultant2 days, £920
AIMS ISO/IEC 42001:2023 Lead Auditor Conversion CourseISOQAR AcademyAI governance specialist, AI ethics consultant3 days, £1,595

The foundation course is the place to start if the standard is new to you. The internal auditor course teaches you to plan, carry out and report audits of an AI management system. The lead auditor conversion course is for people who are already qualified auditors in another management system standard, such as ISO 9001 or ISO 27001. The AI governance specialist career page lists these alongside the routes in.

How to land your first AI governance role

  1. Pick one role from this list that builds on what you already do, rather than trying to cover all of them.
  2. Learn the frameworks that role uses: UK GDPR and ICO guidance on AI, the EU AI Act's risk categories, ISO/IEC 42001 and the NIST framework.
  3. Learn enough about how AI works to ask developers good questions about training data, testing, bias and monitoring.
  4. Create evidence at work. Offer to draft an AI policy, map the AI tools your team uses or review a supplier's AI claims.
  5. Rewrite your CV around governance outcomes: risks you assessed, controls you introduced, policies you wrote. CV Studio helps you reframe experience for a new field.
  6. Search widely. Use the alternative titles above, and look at consultancies, banks, insurers, tech firms, regulators and the public sector.

For the technical side of the field, see our guide to AI jobs in the UK. If you'd like flexible AI work while you build experience, our guide to AI training jobs explains how annotation and rating work operates.

Not sure which of these fits you? Career Compass matches your strengths and interests to UK careers and shows how to get in.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

Can I get a job in AI without coding?

Yes. AI governance, AI risk, AI ethics, AI compliance, data protection, AI policy and many consulting roles don't need you to write code. You do need to understand how AI systems are built, tested and used well enough to question technical teams.

What qualifications do I need for AI governance jobs?

No single qualification is required. Employers value experience in compliance, risk, audit, legal or data protection most. ISO/IEC 42001 training, the IAPP's AIGP certification and data protection qualifications can support that experience but don't replace it.

Does the EU AI Act apply to UK companies?

It can. The EU AI Act can apply to UK organisations that sell AI products or services into the EU, or whose AI systems' output is used in the EU. Its obligations take effect in stages, so check the current position for any specific requirement.

How much do AI governance jobs pay in the UK?

In TonyKnows career data, AI governance specialists start on around £45,000 to £60,000 and earn £70,000 to £100,000 mid-career. Heads of AI governance can earn £110,000 to £170,000 or more, with financial services, large tech firms and consultancies paying the most.

Are there AI ethicist jobs in the UK?

There are, but few use that exact title. Search for AI ethics consultant, responsible AI lead, AI assurance or AI governance roles instead. Consultancies, research institutes, large tech firms and public bodies are the main employers.

Related reading