Data Governance Analyst Salary UK: Pay, Sectors and Skills

Data governance analysts in the UK usually start on £35,000 to £42,000, earn £48,000 to £62,000 as senior analysts and £70,000 to £90,000 as managers. Here is which sectors pay most and the skills that move you up.

By Tony Musso on

Data governance analysts are well paid from their first governance job, partly because few people start there. Most move across after a few years in data analysis, data quality, records management or compliance, so they arrive with experience that employers are willing to pay for.

This guide sets out what data governance analysts earn in the UK at each stage, using the ranges on our data governance analyst career page, and explains which sectors and skills pay the most.

Data governance analyst salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outData governance analyst, data governance officer£35,000 to £42,000
Mid-careerSenior data governance analyst, data governance lead£48,000 to £62,000
SeniorData governance manager, head of data governance£70,000 to £90,000

Financial services and London roles usually sit at the top of each range. Public sector and NHS posts often pay less but offer good pensions, stability and flexible working.

What the job involves

A data governance analyst sets and enforces the rules for how an organisation handles its data. Day to day that can mean:

  • defining who owns each dataset and who can access it
  • classifying data and setting how long it is kept
  • building and maintaining a data catalogue and business glossary, so people use the same definitions
  • running data quality checks and chasing fixes with the teams that own the data
  • writing plain-English policies and training colleagues to follow them
  • working with the data protection officer and IT security on UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018

It's a role for people who like order, can explain rules without sounding like a rulebook, and are comfortable pushing busy teams to fix things.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £35,000 to £42,000

Most first governance jobs go to people with two to four years in a related role. If you're coming from a junior data analyst post, our data puts data analysts at £26,000 to £35,000 to start, so moving into governance is often a pay rise in itself. Others come from compliance, records management or information governance, especially in the NHS and local government.

Mid-career: £48,000 to £62,000

Senior analysts own the governance framework for a business area, lead data quality programmes and advise on new systems. Pay rises when you can show you've fixed real problems, such as cleaning up customer records before a system migration or getting a data catalogue adopted across teams.

Senior: £70,000 to £90,000

Managers and heads of data governance set strategy, run teams and report to a chief data officer or similar. Pay at this level depends heavily on sector and the size of the data estate.

Which sectors pay the most

Banking and insurance usually pay the most, because regulators expect firms to show strong control over the data behind their risk and financial reporting. Governance teams here are large and well established.

Technology, telecoms and large retailers hold vast amounts of customer data and pay well for people who can organise it.

The NHS, central government and local councils employ many governance and information governance staff. Pay tends to be lower than in finance, but these roles give broad experience and good benefits.

Consultancies hire governance specialists to work on client projects. Contract roles are common during data migrations and system changes, paying day rates rather than a salary.

Skills that raise your pay

  • SQL and data profiling. Being able to find data quality problems yourself, rather than waiting for someone else, makes you far more useful.
  • Catalogue and governance tools, such as Microsoft Purview, Collibra or Alation. These appear in many higher-paid adverts.
  • Regulatory knowledge, especially UK GDPR and, in financial services, the data expectations of the regulators.
  • Recognised certificates, such as DAMA International's Certified Data Management Professional (CDMP) or BCS data protection certificates.
  • AI governance. Organisations adopting AI need rules for the data that trains and feeds it. Our data puts AI governance specialists at £45,000 to £60,000 to start and £110,000 to £170,000 or more at senior level.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Data governance analyst£35,000 to £42,000£48,000 to £62,000£70,000 to £90,000
Data quality analyst£28,000 to £38,000£42,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £95,000
Data privacy analyst£32,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £75,000£85,000 to £130,000
Data protection officer£40,000 to £50,000£55,000 to £75,000£80,000 to £120,000
Compliance officer£30,000 to £38,000£45,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £95,000+
Data analyst£26,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £100,000+

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Governance and privacy roles often lead into one another: many data protection officers started in governance, and our data protection officer salary guide covers that path.

Getting the best pay as you progress

  • Keep a record of what you fixed. "Reduced duplicate customer records by a third before migration" is far stronger at interview than "maintained data quality".
  • Get hands-on with a catalogue tool. Even a trial or a small internal project gives you something concrete to talk about.
  • Consider a move into financial services once you have two or three years' experience, if pay is your priority.
  • Benchmark before your review. Compare your pay with the ranges above and current adverts, then use our salary negotiation guide to make your case.

For the full route in, from first data role to governance post, see how to become a data governance analyst.

Is data governance the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

How much does a data governance analyst earn in the UK?

Data governance analysts usually start on £35,000 to £42,000. Senior analysts and leads earn £48,000 to £62,000, and data governance managers and heads of data governance earn £70,000 to £90,000.

Which sector pays data governance analysts the most?

Banking and insurance usually pay the most, followed by large technology, telecoms and retail businesses. Public sector and NHS roles tend to pay less but offer strong pensions and stability.

Is data governance a good career?

It suits people who like structure, clear rules and solving data problems with other teams. Demand is steady in regulated sectors, pay starts well above many data roles, and the skills lead on to data protection, privacy and AI governance.

Do data governance analysts need to code?

Not always, but SQL helps a great deal. Being able to profile data and find quality problems yourself makes you more effective and appears in many of the better-paid job adverts.

Related reading

Unsure whether this path fits you? A career quiz gives you a type; a proper assessment gives you reasons and routes.