Aircraft Mechanic Salary UK: Pay From Apprentice to Licensed Engineer

Aircraft mechanics in the UK usually start on £28,000 to £34,000, earn £35,000 to £42,000 with a Part-66 licence and £45,000 to £55,000 as senior licensed engineers. Here is how licences, type ratings and shifts shape that pay.

By Tony Musso on

Aircraft mechanics keep planes safe to fly, and the pay reflects the responsibility. Starting salaries are higher than for most mechanical trades, and pay rises in clear steps as you earn your licence and type ratings. Shift allowances for nights and weekends can add a good amount on top.

This guide sets out what aircraft mechanics earn in the UK at each stage, using the ranges on our aircraft mechanic career page, and explains how licences, shifts and employers change your pay.

Aircraft mechanic salary at a glance

StageWhat it usually looks likeTypical UK pay
Starting outApprentice-trained or newly qualified mechanic, working under supervision£28,000 to £34,000
LicensedHolding a UK Part-66 licence, signing off your own work£35,000 to £42,000
SeniorSenior licensed engineer, often with several type ratings£45,000 to £55,000

These are base salaries. Night, weekend and on-call allowances, overtime during busy periods and type-rating supplements can push take-home pay above the band, especially in airline line maintenance.

Apprentices earn less while they train. Employers must pay at least the apprentice rate of the National Minimum Wage, though aviation employers often pay more.

What an aircraft mechanic does

Aircraft mechanics inspect, service and repair aircraft in hangars and on the ramp. A typical shift might involve:

  • daily and pre-flight checks on aircraft between flights
  • changing wheels, brakes and components
  • finding and fixing faults reported by the flight crew
  • scheduled heavy maintenance checks in a hangar
  • recording every task in the maintenance paperwork so the aircraft can be certified as airworthy

The work is precise and procedure-driven. Every job follows the manufacturer's manuals and is checked and signed off.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £28,000 to £34,000

Most people get in through a Level 3 aircraft maintenance apprenticeship with an airline, a maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) company or a manufacturer, or through technician training in the armed forces. Others study full time at a CAA-approved Part-147 training organisation first. Once qualified, you work as a mechanic under the supervision of licensed engineers.

Licensed: £35,000 to £42,000

The biggest pay step comes when you gain a UK Part-66 aircraft maintenance licence from the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA). There are three main categories:

Licence categoryWhat it covers
AMinor scheduled line maintenance and simple defect fixes
B1Mechanical: airframes, engines and mechanical and electrical systems
B2Avionics: electrical and electronic systems and instruments

To get a licence you pass the module exams for your category and log enough practical experience on real aircraft. With a licence you can certify work yourself, which is what employers pay for.

Senior: £45,000 to £55,000

Senior licensed engineers hold type ratings, which allow them to certify maintenance on specific aircraft types. Each type rating makes you more useful to an employer that flies or maintains that aircraft. Many senior engineers also supervise shifts or teams. Our data lists aircraft engineers at £60,000 to £80,000 at the senior end, which is where many licensed mechanics head next.

What affects aircraft mechanic pay

Licence and type ratings. These matter more than years of service. A B1 or B2 licence with ratings on widely used aircraft is the clearest route to the top of each band.

Shift patterns. Airline line maintenance runs around the clock, and night, weekend and bank holiday allowances add to base pay. Hangar work for heavy checks is often more regular.

Employer. Airlines, MRO companies, aerospace manufacturers, business aviation, helicopter operators and defence contractors all pay differently. Defence work can also require security clearance.

Location. Pay is usually higher at major airports and in areas with a lot of aerospace work, where employers compete for licensed staff.

Contract work. Experienced licensed engineers can work on contract, often paid by the hour, which can pay more but with less security.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Aircraft mechanic£28,000 to £34,000£35,000 to £42,000£45,000 to £55,000
Aircraft engineer£35,000 to £42,000£45,000 to £55,000£60,000 to £80,000
Aerospace engineer£32,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £60,000£65,000 to £95,000
Plant mechanic£25,000 to £34,000£38,000 to £52,000£55,000 to £72,000
Maintenance engineer£24,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £48,000£50,000 to £70,000
Mechanic£24,000 to £27,000£28,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £60,000

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Aircraft maintenance starts higher than most mechanical trades, and the licence route gives a clear path upwards. If you are weighing up engineering more broadly, our list of high paying engineering careers compares the options.

Getting the best pay as you progress

  • Choose B1 or B2 early. The modules and experience differ, so focus on one category rather than spreading yourself thinly.
  • Log your experience carefully. The CAA needs evidence of real maintenance tasks before it issues your licence, and gaps cause delays.
  • Ask about type-rating training. Employers that pay for type courses are investing in your earning power, so compare this between job offers, not just the salary.
  • Think about shifts. If you can work nights and weekends, line maintenance allowances add up.
  • Benchmark before your review. Compare your pay with the ranges above and current adverts, then use our salary negotiation guide to make your case.

For the full route in, from apprenticeship to licence, see how to become an aircraft mechanic.

Is aircraft maintenance the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

How much does an aircraft mechanic earn in the UK?

Aircraft mechanics typically start on £28,000 to £34,000. With a Part-66 licence, pay rises to £35,000 to £42,000, and senior licensed engineers earn £45,000 to £55,000 before shift allowances.

Do aircraft mechanics get paid more for shifts?

Often, yes. Airline line maintenance runs around the clock, and night, weekend and bank holiday work usually comes with allowances on top of base salary.

What is a Part-66 licence?

It is the UK aircraft maintenance licence issued by the Civil Aviation Authority. Category A covers minor line maintenance, B1 covers mechanical systems and B2 covers avionics. It lets you certify maintenance work yourself, which is the main step up in pay.

Do you need a degree to be an aircraft mechanic?

No. Most aircraft mechanics train through a Level 3 aircraft maintenance apprenticeship, armed forces technician training or a course at a CAA-approved Part-147 training organisation.

Related reading

Not sure this is the right career for you? A good career test narrows the field before you commit to the training.