Logistics Coordinator Salary UK: Pay, Shifts and Progression

Logistics coordinators in the UK usually start on £24,000 to £28,000, earn £30,000 to £42,000 with experience and £48,000 to £65,000 at senior level. Here is how shifts, sector, customs skills and specialism affect pay.

By Tony Musso on

Logistics coordinators keep goods moving between suppliers, warehouses and customers. It's a job you can get without a degree, often by moving up from a warehouse, transport office or customer service role, and pay rises steadily as you take on more complex freight, bigger accounts or a team.

This guide sets out what logistics coordinators earn in the UK, using the ranges on our logistics coordinator career page, and explains how shifts, sector and specialism change your pay.

Logistics coordinator salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outLogistics coordinator, transport administrator, shipping coordinator£24,000 to £28,000
Mid-careerSenior coordinator, transport planner, logistics team leader£30,000 to £42,000
SeniorLogistics manager, supply chain specialist£48,000 to £65,000

London, the South East and the big distribution hubs of the Midlands usually pay at the top of each range. Shift allowances and overtime can add a meaningful amount on top of base salary.

What a logistics coordinator does

The job is about making sure the right goods arrive in the right place at the right time, and sorting it out quickly when they don't. Day to day you might:

  • book collections and deliveries with hauliers and couriers
  • track shipments and update customers on delays
  • prepare delivery paperwork and, for imports and exports, customs documents
  • manage stock movements between warehouses and stores
  • use a warehouse or transport management system and plenty of spreadsheets
  • report on delivery performance and costs

It suits people who stay calm when plans change, like solving problems on the phone, and are comfortable with numbers.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £24,000 to £28,000

Many people get their first coordinator job by moving up from a warehouse, transport office or customer service team in the same company. Others join through a Level 3 supply chain apprenticeship, which is paid by the employer and combines work with training. A degree isn't required, though some large retailers and logistics firms run graduate schemes.

Mid-career: £30,000 to £42,000

With a few years' experience you'll handle more complex work: international freight, key customer accounts, planning routes or managing a small team. Moving into transport planning or freight forwarding is a common way to climb this band.

Senior: £48,000 to £65,000

Logistics managers run teams and budgets, negotiate with carriers and improve how the operation works. Specialists who move into supply chain analysis can also reach this level.

Specialisms that change your pay

Our career data lists two common specialist directions:

SpecialismWhat it involvesTypical UK pay
Supply chain analystUsing data to improve stock levels, forecasting and supplier performance£30,000 to £55,000
Freight forwarderArranging international shipping by air, sea or road, including customs£25,000 to £50,000

Since the UK left the EU, knowledge of customs declarations and import and export rules has become far more valuable. Coordinators who can handle customs paperwork confidently tend to be in demand.

What else affects your pay

Shifts and hours. Many logistics operations run 24 hours a day. Night shifts, weekends and on-call work often come with allowances or higher hourly rates.

Sector. Third-party logistics (3PL) firms, retailers, manufacturers, food distribution and freight forwarders all employ coordinators. Pharmaceutical, automotive and aerospace supply chains often pay more because mistakes are expensive.

Location. Pay is usually highest around London and in the major distribution areas, where employers compete for experienced staff.

Systems and spreadsheets. Strong Excel skills and experience with a named warehouse or transport management system appear in most better-paid adverts.

Qualifications. The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (CILT) offers recognised qualifications that can help you move into management. For international roles, freight forwarding training is useful.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Logistics coordinator£24,000 to £28,000£30,000 to £42,000£48,000 to £65,000
Transport planner£28,000 to £34,000£37,000 to £48,000£55,000 to £70,000
Freight forwarder£26,000 to £32,000£36,000 to £48,000£55,000 to £75,000
Supply chain analyst£30,000 to £36,000£42,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £85,000
Warehouse manager£30,000 to £38,000£40,000 to £48,000£50,000 to £65,000
Procurement officer£26,000 to £35,000£38,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £95,000

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Logistics coordination is a common stepping stone into all of these roles, and into operations management, where senior pay can reach £80,000 to £130,000 or more.

Courses that can help

If you want to learn the theory before applying, or add structure to experience you already have, these online courses are matched to the logistics coordinator role. Prices and lengths are as listed when we checked in October 2026.

  • Royal Open College, Logistics Management Training: From Beginner To Advanced: self-paced, £24.99
  • Royal Open College, Learn The Fundamentals Of Supply Chain Management: self-paced, £24.99
  • New Skills Academy, Operations Management Diploma: around 14 hours, CPD-accredited

They're CPD courses rather than regulated qualifications, so they won't replace experience or a CILT qualification, but they're a low-cost way to learn the language of logistics and show interest on your CV. The logistics coordinator career page lists them alongside the routes in.

Getting the best pay as you progress

  • Learn customs and Incoterms. It's one of the clearest ways to stand out in import and export roles.
  • Name your systems on your CV. Employers want to know which warehouse or transport management software you've used.
  • Track your results. On-time delivery rates, cost savings and problems you solved are the evidence for your next pay rise.
  • Benchmark before your review. Use our salary negotiation guide to prepare.

Is logistics the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

How much does a logistics coordinator earn in the UK?

Logistics coordinators usually start on £24,000 to £28,000. With experience, pay rises to £30,000 to £42,000, and senior coordinators and logistics managers earn £48,000 to £65,000.

Do you need a degree to be a logistics coordinator?

No. Many coordinators move up from warehouse, transport or customer service roles, or train through a Level 3 supply chain apprenticeship. Some large employers run graduate schemes, but a degree is not required.

Do logistics coordinators get paid more for shifts?

Often, yes. Many logistics operations run around the clock, and night, weekend and on-call work frequently come with allowances or higher rates on top of base pay.

What is the next step after logistics coordinator?

Common next steps are transport planner, freight forwarder, supply chain analyst, warehouse manager and logistics manager, and later operations management.

Related reading

Not sure this is the right career for you? A good career test narrows the field before you commit to the training.