Animal Behaviourist Salary UK: Clinical, Equine and Shelter Pay

Animal behaviourists in the UK usually start on £18,000 to £23,000, earn £25,000 to £40,000 once established, and can reach £45,000 to £65,000 or more. Here is how pay differs between clinical, equine and shelter work, and how self-employed income builds.

By Tony Musso on

Animal behaviour is a career many people come to through a love of animals, and it pays best for those who reach clinical level and build a steady flow of referrals. Most behaviourists are self-employed, so income depends on your caseload and reputation as much as your qualifications.

This guide explains what animal behaviourists earn in the UK, using the figures on our animal behaviourist career page, and how pay differs between the main types of work.

Animal behaviourist salary at a glance

StageWhat it usually looks likeTypical UK pay
Starting outShelter, training or assistant roles, early caseload£18,000 to £23,000
EstablishedRegular clients and referrals£25,000 to £40,000
SeniorClinical caseload, specialist reputation, teaching or consultancy£45,000 to £65,000+

These ranges are broad because so many behaviourists work for themselves. The top band usually takes years of referrals, a recognised registration and a specialism.

Pay by type of work

Our career data lists three main specialisms, each with its own typical pay range:

SpecialismWhat the work involvesTypical UK pay
Clinical animal behaviouristWorking on referral from vets to treat diagnosed behaviour problems in companion animals£30,000 to £50,000
Equine behaviour consultantHorse behaviour, safety and welfare work with owners, yards and riders£28,000 to £45,000
Shelter rehabilitation specialistAssessing and retraining nervous or aggressive rescue animals for rehoming£20,000 to £30,000

Shelter roles are usually employed positions with charities and rescue centres, which give steady pay and a great deal of hands-on experience. Clinical and equine work is mostly self-employed and pays more per hour, but you have to find the clients.

How self-employed behaviourists earn

Most independent behaviourists charge for an initial consultation, which typically includes a history, a home visit or clinic session and a written behaviour plan, then for follow-up support. Many also earn from training classes, workshops, online consultations or teaching.

Your fees have to cover the costs of running the business: professional insurance, travel, continuing professional development, membership of a professional body and marketing. Count these before deciding your prices, because they make a big difference between turnover and take-home pay.

If you work for yourself you need to register with HMRC for Self Assessment once your self-employed income goes over the £1,000 trading allowance in a tax year. Our guide to freelance work in the UK covers the basics of registering, invoicing and insurance.

Why registration affects pay

Animal behaviourist is not a protected title in the UK, so anyone can use it. That is exactly why recognised standards matter for your income. The Animal Behaviour and Training Council (ABTC) keeps registers of practitioners who meet its standards, and many vets refer only to registered behaviourists. Vet referrals are the main source of clinical work, so reaching a recognised level, usually through a relevant degree and postgraduate study in clinical animal behaviour, is what opens the higher pay band.

What else affects animal behaviourist pay

  • Clinical level. Clinical behaviourists on vet referral earn more than trainers or general behaviour advisers.
  • Species. Most work is with dogs and cats. Equine work is a smaller, specialist market with its own clients.
  • Location. Busy towns and cities with plenty of pet owners and vet practices give you a bigger pool of clients.
  • Mix of income. Behaviourists who combine consultations with classes, teaching or online work tend to have steadier earnings.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Animal behaviourist£18,000 to £23,000£25,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £65,000+
Dog behaviourist£18,000 to £23,000£25,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £60,000+
Veterinary nurse£22,000 to £26,000£28,000 to £34,000£36,000 to £45,000+
Dog groomer£16,000 to £22,000£24,000 to £35,000£38,000 to £50,000+
Vet£32,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £65,000£70,000 to £120,000+

If you are weighing up animal careers more widely, our vet salary guide shows how veterinary pay progresses.

Courses to get started

If you want to test your interest before committing to a degree, there are low-cost online courses. Royal Open College's Animal Behaviour Counsellor course and its Canine Behaviour Course Level 4 are CPD-accredited, studied online at your own pace, and were listed at £24.99 each when we checked in October 2026. They are a sensible first step for learning the theory, but they will not on their own meet the standards for clinical registration, which needs a degree-level route and supervised casework. The animal behaviourist career page lists these courses alongside the full routes in.

How to earn more as an animal behaviourist

  • Work towards clinical registration. It is the clearest step up in pay and in vet referrals.
  • Build relationships with local vets. A few practices that trust you can keep your diary full.
  • Specialise. Separation problems, reactive dogs, cats or horses are all niches that people search for.
  • Add steady income. Classes, workshops and online support smooth out quieter months.

Is animal behaviour the right path for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to careers, with UK pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

How much does an animal behaviourist earn in the UK?

Animal behaviourists usually start on £18,000 to £23,000, earn £25,000 to £40,000 once established, and can reach £45,000 to £65,000 or more with a clinical caseload or specialist reputation.

How much does a clinical animal behaviourist earn?

Clinical animal behaviourists, who work on referral from vets, typically earn £30,000 to £50,000. Most are self-employed, so income depends on caseload and fees.

Is animal behaviourist a protected title in the UK?

No. Anyone can call themselves an animal behaviourist, but the Animal Behaviour and Training Council keeps registers of practitioners who meet recognised standards, and many vets refer only to registered behaviourists.

Can I become an animal behaviourist with an online course?

An online course is a good way to learn the basics, but clinical work usually needs a relevant degree and postgraduate study in clinical animal behaviour with supervised cases. Shorter courses can lead to training or shelter roles.

Related reading

Not sure this is the right career for you? A good career test narrows the field before you commit to the training.