Strategy Analyst Salary UK: Pay From Analyst to Head of Strategy

Strategy analysts in the UK usually start on £38,000 to £55,000, earn £65,000 to £95,000 as senior analysts and strategy managers, and £110,000 to £180,000 as heads of strategy. Here is how consulting, in-house and private equity roles compare.

By Tony Musso on

Strategy analysts are among the best-paid analysts in the UK, and the pay climbs quickly. That's partly because few people start there: most arrive after a few years in consulting, finance, data or a commercial role, and employers pay for people who can turn research and numbers into a clear recommendation for the board.

This guide sets out what strategy analysts earn at each stage, using the ranges on our strategy analyst career page, and explains how the type of employer, your specialism and your skills change that pay.

Strategy analyst salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outStrategy analyst, business analyst in a strategy team, associate consultant£38,000 to £55,000
Mid-careerSenior strategy analyst, strategy manager, consultant£65,000 to £95,000
SeniorHead of strategy, strategy director£110,000 to £180,000

Consultancies, financial services firms and London employers usually pay at the top of each range. Public sector and charity strategy teams tend to pay less, especially at entry level. Some employers, particularly in consulting, financial services and private equity, also pay a bonus. Bonus levels vary too much between firms to put a reliable figure on, so the ranges here are the career data figures with nothing added.

What a strategy analyst does

Strategy analysts help senior leaders decide where a business should compete and how. Day to day you might:

  • research markets, customers and competitors
  • build market-sizing and financial models in Excel
  • test options such as launching a product, entering a new country or buying another business
  • interview managers and customers to understand what's really going on
  • turn the findings into short, clear slides that lead with a recommendation
  • track whether the plans the board agreed are actually delivering

The work is a mix of structured thinking, number crunching and storytelling. People who can do all three, and explain a complicated answer simply, are the ones who move up fastest.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £38,000 to £55,000

Graduates usually start as analysts at a strategy or management consultancy, or on a corporate graduate scheme with a strategy rotation. Others move in-house after two to five years in consulting, finance, analytics or a commercial role. Large consultancies and London-based employers pay towards the top of the range. Smaller firms, regional businesses and the public sector start nearer the bottom.

Mid-career: £65,000 to £95,000

After a few years, analysts move up to senior analyst and strategy manager. The step up comes when you lead a piece of work yourself: scoping the question, managing the analysis, and presenting to directors without a manager doing it for you.

Senior: £110,000 to £180,000

Heads of strategy and strategy directors set the direction for a whole business or division, work closely with the chief executive and board, and often lead a team. At this level, pay depends heavily on the size of the business and the sector.

Specialisms pay differently

Our career data lists four common directions, each with its own pay range:

SpecialismWhat it involvesTypical UK pay
Corporate strategyIn-house strategy work for large companies£55,000 to £95,000
Strategy consultingStrategy work for clients at a consultancy£55,000 to £110,000
Commercial strategyPricing, product portfolio and route-to-market decisions£50,000 to £95,000
Private equity strategyStrategy and value creation for companies owned by private equity firms£70,000 to £140,000

Private equity strategy pays the most, but roles are few and usually go to people with consulting or finance experience. Commercial strategy is often the easiest way in from a sales, pricing or marketing background.

Monthly pay before tax

Here's what the main ranges work out to per month, before tax. It's the annual figure divided by 12.

StageAnnual payMonthly pay before tax
Starting out£38,000 to £55,000about £3,167 to £4,583
Mid-career£65,000 to £95,000about £5,417 to £7,917
Senior£110,000 to £180,000about £9,167 to £15,000

Take-home pay is lower once Income Tax, National Insurance, pension contributions and any student loan repayments come off. At senior level, bear in mind that your tax-free Personal Allowance is gradually withdrawn once income goes over £100,000. Our guide to how tax works in the UK explains how this works.

What affects strategy analyst pay

Consulting or in-house. Consultancies often pay more early on and give you experience across many clients and sectors quickly. In-house roles can offer a better work-life balance and a closer view of how decisions are actually carried out. Many people do both, starting in consulting and moving in-house after a few years.

Sector. Financial services, technology, private equity-owned businesses and large consumer brands usually pay more than the public sector, charities and smaller regional businesses.

Location. London pays the most, and many of the largest strategy teams are based there. Hybrid working has opened up some roles to people elsewhere, but pay is still often tied to the office location.

Modelling skills. Confident Excel modelling, market sizing and clear PowerPoint appear in almost every well-paid advert. Some teams also look for SQL or data visualisation skills.

Further study. An MBA can help with senior strategy roles later on, but it isn't needed to start, and plenty of heads of strategy don't have one.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Strategy analyst£38,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £95,000£110,000 to £180,000
Management consultant£35,000 to £50,000£60,000 to £90,000£100,000 to £200,000+
Business analyst£28,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £70,000£75,000 to £110,000+
Financial analyst£28,000 to £40,000£50,000 to £80,000£90,000 to £150,000+
Corporate finance analyst£45,000 to £65,000£75,000 to £110,000£130,000 to £250,000+
Product manager£40,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £95,000£100,000 to £160,000+
Data analyst£26,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £100,000+

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Business, financial and data analysts often move into strategy after a few years, which is one reason strategy roles start higher. For the routes in, the firms that hire and how to prepare for case interviews, see our strategy analyst career path.

Courses that can help

If you're coming from another field and want a structured grounding in strategy and analysis, these online courses from Royal Open College are matched to the strategy analyst role:

  • Applied Business Strategy For Managers: self-paced, CPD-accredited
  • Diploma in Business Analysis: self-paced, CPD-accredited, covering stakeholder engagement and Agile approaches

They're short CPD courses rather than degrees or professional qualifications, so they won't replace a strong degree, modelling skills or case interview practice. They're a low-cost way to learn the language of strategy and show interest on your CV. The strategy analyst career page lists them alongside the routes in.

How to earn more as a strategy analyst

  • Keep an impact log. Write down each project, the decision it led to and the result in numbers: revenue, cost saved or market share. It's the evidence you'll need at review time.
  • Get very good at modelling. Analysts who build clean, trusted models get given the most important work.
  • Present your own work. Ask to present to senior people as early as you can. It's the clearest signal you're ready for manager level.
  • Benchmark before you negotiate. Compare your pay with the ranges above and live adverts, then use our salary negotiation guide to make your case.

Is strategy the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

Related reading

Not sure this is the right career for you? A good career test narrows the field before you commit to the training.