Art Dealer Salary UK: Gallery Pay, Commission and Dealing Income

Gallery assistants and junior sales staff in the UK earn around £25,000 to £35,000, experienced sales directors £45,000 to £75,000 with commission, and independent dealers anything from a modest living to far more. Here is how art dealer pay really works.

By Tony Musso on

Art dealing has one of the widest pay ranges of any career. Employed gallery staff earn steady salaries, often with commission, while independent dealers can earn very little in a slow year and a great deal in a good one. The difference comes down to knowledge, contacts and the capital to buy stock.

This guide explains what art dealers earn in the UK, using the figures on our fine art dealer career page, and how the money is made.

Art dealer salary at a glance

StageTypical rolesTypical UK pay
Starting outGallery assistant, junior sales, auction house graduate£25,000 to £35,000
ExperiencedSales director, senior specialist£45,000 to £75,000, usually with commission
Established dealerIndependent dealer or gallery owner£100,000 to £500,000+, highly variable

The top band is not typical. It reflects the small number of dealers with a strong reputation, valuable stock and a network of serious collectors. Many independent dealers earn far less, and some years are much better than others.

Employed in a gallery or auction house

Most dealers start as gallery assistants, junior sales staff or on an auction house graduate scheme. The early work is cataloguing, provenance research, condition reports, hanging shows, fairs and looking after clients. Pay is a salary, sometimes with a small commission once you start selling.

As you move into sales, commission becomes a bigger part of your pay. Experienced sales directors in commercial galleries earn a base salary plus a share of what they sell, so a strong year at the major fairs can lift earnings well above the base.

How independent dealers make money

Independent dealers usually earn in two ways:

  • Buying and reselling. You buy a work, then sell it for more. Your income is the margin, minus your costs.
  • Commission. You sell works on behalf of artists or collectors and keep an agreed percentage of the sale price.

Dealers in the primary market represent living artists and sell their new work, splitting the proceeds with the artist. Dealers in the secondary market sell works that have been sold before, often sourced from collectors, estates and auctions.

The costs behind the income

Dealing needs money before it makes money. Typical costs include:

  • Stock. Buying works ties up capital, sometimes for years before a sale.
  • Art fairs. Stand fees, travel, shipping and installation are a major expense.
  • Premises. A gallery space is expensive, which is why many dealers work privately or by appointment.
  • Insurance, shipping and storage for valuable works.
  • Research and restoration before a work can be sold.

That is why turnover and income are very different things in this business. A dealer can sell a lot of art and still take home little after costs.

Rules that affect dealers

UK art market participants who deal in sales or purchases of works of art worth €10,000 or more, in a single transaction or a series of linked ones, must register with HMRC for anti-money laundering supervision and carry out checks on their customers. Dealers also need to account for the Artist's Resale Right, a royalty that living artists, and the estates of artists who died within the last 70 years, are entitled to when their work is resold through the art market above a set threshold.

Many established dealers join a trade body such as LAPADA or BADA, which have codes of practice that buyers recognise.

What affects art dealer pay

  • Specialism. Deep knowledge of one period, medium or region is what lets you spot value and win collectors' trust.
  • Network. Most sales come from relationships with collectors, other dealers, artists and auction houses.
  • Capital. The ability to buy good stock, and wait for the right buyer, shapes how much you can make.
  • Location. London is the centre of the UK art market, with the largest galleries, auction houses and fairs.
  • Market conditions. Sales slow when buyers are cautious, so income can swing from year to year.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Fine art dealer£25,000 to £35,000£45,000 to £75,000£100,000 to £500,000+
Auctioneer£22,000 to £30,000£35,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £100,000
Art historian£22,000 to £28,000£30,000 to £48,000£50,000 to £75,000+
Museum curator£24,000 to £30,000£32,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £75,000

Auction house and museum careers offer steadier pay with less financial risk, and many dealers spend time in one of them first. All figures are from our career data, which also feeds the UK salaries by career report.

Getting into art dealing

There is no required qualification, but most dealers have an art history degree or specialist training and several years in a gallery or auction house before working for themselves. Our fine art dealer career page explains the routes in, from gallery assistant to auction house schemes and master's courses in art business. When you apply for gallery and auction roles, a clear CV that shows your research, sales and client skills helps you stand out: CV Studio can help you build one.

Wondering if the art world suits you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to careers, with UK pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

How much does an art dealer earn in the UK?

Gallery assistants and junior sales staff earn around £25,000 to £35,000, and experienced sales directors £45,000 to £75,000, usually with commission. Independent dealers' income varies widely, from a modest living to £100,000 or more for a small number of established dealers.

How do art dealers get paid?

Employed dealers are paid a salary, often with commission on sales. Independent dealers earn by buying works and selling them for more, or by taking commission on works they sell for artists and collectors.

Do art dealers need to register with HMRC?

Yes, if they are art market participants dealing in sales or purchases of €10,000 or more. They must register for anti-money laundering supervision and carry out checks on their customers.

Do you need money to become an art dealer?

Not to start, because most people begin in salaried gallery or auction house jobs. Dealing on your own account usually needs capital for stock, fairs and insurance.

Related reading

Not sure this is the right career for you? A good career test narrows the field before you commit to the training.