BREEAM Assessor Salary UK: Pay From Assessor to Principal Consultant

BREEAM assessors in the UK usually start on £28,000 to £35,000 and earn £38,000 to £52,000 with a few years' experience. Senior assessors and principal consultants earn £55,000 to £75,000, depending on their employer, the schemes they hold and the projects they lead.

By Tony Musso on

BREEAM assessors check how sustainable a building is, from energy and water use to materials, transport and wellbeing, and score it against BRE's BREEAM standard. Developers and clients often need a particular rating to meet planning conditions or their own goals, which keeps assessors in steady demand across construction and property.

This guide sets out what BREEAM assessors earn in the UK, using the ranges on our BREEAM assessor career page, and explains who employs them and how the scheme you specialise in can shape your career.

BREEAM assessor salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outBREEAM assessor, graduate sustainability consultant£28,000 to £35,000
Mid-careerSenior BREEAM assessor, sustainability consultant£38,000 to £52,000
SeniorAssociate, principal or lead sustainability consultant£55,000 to £75,000

Your employer, the size and type of projects you assess, and how many BREEAM schemes you're licensed for all affect where you sit in each range.

What a BREEAM assessor does

The assessor's job is to gather evidence that a building meets the BREEAM credits it's aiming for, and to report on it accurately. Day to day you might:

  • run early meetings with the design team to agree a target rating and the credits to aim for
  • explain what evidence each credit needs to architects, engineers and contractors
  • review drawings, specifications, reports and site records
  • visit sites to check that what was promised has actually been built
  • write the assessment report and submit it for certification
  • answer quality assurance queries from BRE after submission

BREEAM ratings run from Pass through Good, Very Good and Excellent to Outstanding. Much of the work is coordination: chasing evidence from busy project teams and keeping a clear audit trail. Good organisation and attention to detail matter as much as technical knowledge.

Who employs BREEAM assessors

Most assessors work for:

  • Sustainability consultancies. Specialist firms that offer BREEAM alongside energy modelling, carbon and other environmental services.
  • Engineering and multidisciplinary consultancies. Building services and engineering firms often have their own sustainability teams, giving assessors close links to the design team.
  • Architects and contractors. Some practices and main contractors employ assessors in house to manage BREEAM on their own projects.
  • Freelance practice. Experienced assessors sometimes work for themselves, taking on assessments for several clients.

The BREEAM schemes you can specialise in

Our career data lists four common directions:

SpecialismWhat it involves
New Construction assessorAssessing new buildings against BREEAM New Construction
Refurbishment and Fit-outAssessing refurbishment and fit-out projects on existing buildings
In-Use assessorAssessing how existing buildings perform in operation
Communities assessorAssessing large developments at the master-planning stage

Our data doesn't give separate pay figures for each scheme, but being licensed for more than one makes you useful on a wider range of projects.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £28,000 to £35,000

A degree is often helpful, usually in building services, environmental science, architecture, construction or a related subject, though it isn't always required. To become a licensed assessor you complete BRE's training and exam for the scheme you want to assess. Our data suggests it takes one to four years to reach this point, and many people start as a graduate or junior consultant supporting experienced assessors.

Mid-career: £38,000 to £52,000

With a few years' experience, you'll run your own assessments from start to finish, manage several projects at once and deal directly with clients. Many assessors at this stage add other services, such as energy or carbon work, which broadens their role.

Senior: £55,000 to £75,000

Senior assessors and principal consultants lead teams, review other assessors' work, win new clients and advise on sustainability strategy for large or complex developments.

Monthly pay before tax

Here's what the main ranges work out to per month, before tax. It's the annual figure divided by 12.

StageAnnual payMonthly pay before tax
Starting out£28,000 to £35,000about £2,333 to £2,917
Mid-career£38,000 to £52,000about £3,167 to £4,333
Senior£55,000 to £75,000about £4,583 to £6,250

Income Tax, National Insurance and pension contributions come off before you're paid. Our guide to how tax works in the UK explains the deductions.

What else affects your pay

Type of employer. Large engineering consultancies, specialist sustainability firms and contractors each set pay in their own way, so compare adverts carefully.

Breadth of skills. Assessors who also offer energy modelling, carbon assessment or other sustainability services can take on bigger roles.

Project scale. Leading assessments on large or high-profile developments builds the experience that leads to senior posts.

Location and travel. Site visits are part of the job, so check how much travel a role involves and whether expenses or a car allowance are offered.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
BREEAM assessor£28,000 to £35,000£38,000 to £52,000£55,000 to £75,000
Energy assessor£25,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £42,000£45,000 to £55,000
Sustainability consultant£28,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £90,000+
Environmental consultant£26,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £48,000£55,000 to £75,000
Carbon consultant£35,000 to £42,000£48,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £90,000
Building services engineer£28,000 to £35,000£42,000 to £58,000£65,000 to £95,000

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Our environmental consultant salary guide covers a close neighbour, and our guide to green jobs in the UK shows where else sustainability skills can take you.

How to get the best pay as you progress

  • Get licensed for more than one scheme. Adding Refurbishment and Fit-out or In-Use to New Construction widens the projects you can take on.
  • Learn the building services side. Understanding heating, ventilation, lighting and energy systems helps you challenge designs and explain credits with confidence.
  • Build a reputation for clean submissions. Assessments that go through quality assurance with few queries save clients time and earn repeat work.
  • Add related services. Energy modelling and carbon assessment pair naturally with BREEAM and can lead to broader consultant roles.
  • Show your project list. When you apply for a new role, list the schemes, building types and ratings you've delivered. Our CV templates can help you set this out.

You can read more about the role on our BREEAM assessor career page.

Is sustainability work the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

Related reading

Unsure whether this path fits you? A career quiz gives you a type; a proper assessment gives you reasons and routes.