Environmental Consultant Salary UK: Graduate to Principal Pay

Environmental consultants in the UK usually start on £26,000 to £32,000, earn £35,000 to £48,000 with a few years' experience and £55,000 to £75,000 as principal consultants and associates. Here is how specialism, employer and chartership affect pay.

By Tony Musso on

Environmental consultants help developers, councils and businesses understand how their projects affect land, water, air and wildlife, and what they need to do about it. Pay starts modestly for a graduate job, because the route in is competitive, but it rises steadily as you build technical expertise, manage projects and earn professional recognition.

This guide sets out what environmental consultants earn in the UK, using the ranges on our environmental consultant career page, and explains how specialism, employer and chartership affect that pay.

Environmental consultant salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outGraduate consultant, assistant consultant£26,000 to £32,000
Mid-careerConsultant, senior consultant£35,000 to £48,000
SeniorPrincipal consultant, associate£55,000 to £75,000

Larger multidisciplinary consultancies and roles in London and the South East usually pay at the top of each range. Smaller specialist firms and regional offices often start nearer the bottom.

What an environmental consultant does

Most environmental consultants work for consultancies, advising clients who need planning permission, a permit or proof that they're meeting environmental law. Depending on your specialism, you might:

  • carry out site walkovers, desk studies and fieldwork
  • assess contaminated land and groundwater
  • write chapters of Environmental Impact Assessments (EIA) for planning applications
  • screen projects under the Habitats Regulations (HRA)
  • produce maps and constraints plans in GIS
  • advise clients on permits, compliance and how to reduce their impact

Report writing takes up a lot of the job, along with deadlines and client contact. People who can explain technical findings clearly to non-specialists tend to move up fastest.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £26,000 to £32,000

Most people start as graduate or assistant consultants after a degree in environmental science, ecology, geography, geology or environmental engineering. Many add an MSc or a season or two of survey work first, because consultancies value fieldwork and GIS skills. At this stage you'll do a lot of fieldwork, data processing and first drafts of reports.

Mid-career: £35,000 to £48,000

With a few years' experience, you'll write reports in your own name, run small projects, manage budgets and deal directly with clients. Moving from consultant to senior consultant usually comes when you can run a project from start to finish without close supervision.

Senior: £55,000 to £75,000

Principal consultants and associates lead larger projects and teams, act as technical experts, review other people's work and help win new business. At this level, your reputation in a specialism and your ability to bring in work matter as much as technical skill.

Monthly pay before tax

Here's what the main ranges work out to per month, before tax. It's the annual figure divided by 12.

StageAnnual payMonthly pay before tax
Starting out£26,000 to £32,000about £2,167 to £2,667
Mid-career£35,000 to £48,000about £2,917 to £4,000
Senior£55,000 to £75,000about £4,583 to £6,250

Income Tax, National Insurance, pension contributions and any student loan repayments come off before you're paid. Our guide to how tax works in the UK explains the deductions.

Specialisms and related careers

Environmental consultancy covers many technical areas, and some have their own career paths and pay ranges in our career data:

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Environmental consultant£26,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £48,000£55,000 to £75,000
Ecologist£24,000 to £30,000£32,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £70,000
Environmental scientist£24,000 to £30,000£35,000 to £50,000£55,000 to £75,000
Air quality consultant£26,000 to £34,000£36,000 to £52,000£60,000 to £85,000
Flood risk consultant£28,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £55,000£60,000 to £85,000
Environmental planner£28,000 to £35,000£38,000 to £55,000£60,000 to £85,000
Sustainability consultant£28,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £90,000+
Carbon consultant£35,000 to £42,000£48,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £90,000

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Carbon consulting starts highest in this group, and sustainability consulting has the highest senior range. Ecology starts lower but is one of the most common ways into consultancy. Our green jobs guide compares these with other climate careers, and our water quality scientist salary guide covers a related science route.

What affects environmental consultant pay

Size of consultancy. Large engineering and multidisciplinary consultancies tend to pay more and offer clearer promotion routes. Small specialist firms can give you broader responsibility sooner.

Specialism. Skills in short supply, such as EIA coordination, contaminated land, air quality, flood risk and carbon accounting, help you move up the scale faster.

Location. London and the South East pay the most, and that's where many of the largest infrastructure and development projects are planned.

Professional recognition. Membership of a professional body shows clients and employers that your work meets a recognised standard. IEMA is the main body for environmental management and assessment, and CIEEM is the main body for ecologists. Later on, many consultants work towards Chartered Environmentalist (CEnv) status through the Society for the Environment. Chartership is often looked for in principal and associate roles, though it isn't a guarantee of a pay rise by itself.

Driving and fieldwork. A full UK driving licence is asked for in many adverts because site visits are a regular part of the job.

Courses that can help

If you want to add recognised environmental management training to your degree and experience, these courses from ISOQAR Academy are matched to the environmental consultant role. Prices are as listed when we checked in October 2026.

  • CQI IRCA EMS ISO 14001:2026 Foundation Course: one day, live online or classroom, CQI IRCA certified, £525
  • CQI IRCA EMS ISO 14001:2026 Internal Auditor Course: two days, live online or classroom, CQI IRCA certified, £850

ISO 14001 is the international standard for environmental management systems, and auditing against it is useful if you advise businesses on compliance. These are professional short courses, not a substitute for a relevant degree or fieldwork experience. The environmental consultant career page lists them alongside the routes in.

How to earn more as an environmental consultant

  • Pick a specialism and go deep. Becoming the person your team relies on for EIA, contaminated land or carbon work is the clearest route to promotion.
  • Build your professional membership early. Join IEMA or CIEEM as a graduate and keep a record of your competencies from day one.
  • Learn to manage projects and budgets. Senior consultants are judged on delivering on time and on budget, not only on technical quality.
  • Benchmark before your review. Compare your pay with the ranges above and current adverts, then use our salary negotiation guide to make your case.

Is environmental consultancy the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

Related reading

Unsure whether this path fits you? A career quiz gives you a type; a proper assessment gives you reasons and routes.