Fisheries Officer Salary UK: Pay, Employers and Progression

Fisheries officers in the UK usually start on £25,000 to £30,000, earn £32,000 to £38,000 with experience and £40,000 to £50,000 as senior officers and team leaders. Here is who employs them, how public sector grades work and how to move up.

By Tony Musso on

Fisheries officers enforce the rules that protect fish stocks and the marine environment. They board fishing vessels, check catches and gear, inspect fish markets and merchants, and investigate when the law has been broken. It's public sector work, so pay follows published grade structures rather than being negotiated job by job, and it rises steadily as you move up the grades.

This guide sets out what fisheries officers earn in the UK, using the ranges on our fisheries officer career page, and explains who employs them and how to move up.

Fisheries officer salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outFisheries officer, marine officer, fisheries enforcement officer£25,000 to £30,000
Mid-careerExperienced or senior fisheries officer£32,000 to £38,000
SeniorTeam leader, senior or principal officer£40,000 to £50,000

Each employer has its own grades, and the grade and pay are shown on the job advert, so you'll know exactly where a post sits before you apply.

Who employs fisheries officers

Fisheries enforcement in the UK is shared between several organisations, and the job title changes with the employer:

  • Marine Management Organisation (MMO). The MMO enforces sea fisheries law in English waters. Its enforcement staff are usually called marine officers and work from coastal offices, inspecting vessels in port and at sea and checking that fish is landed, recorded and sold legally. Posts are advertised on Civil Service Jobs.
  • Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authorities (IFCAs). England's IFCAs manage and enforce fisheries in inshore waters, close to the coast. Each authority covers its own stretch of coastline and recruits its own officers, who often patrol on the authority's own boats.
  • Environment Agency fisheries teams. In England, the Environment Agency looks after freshwater and migratory fish in rivers and lakes. Its fisheries officers carry out enforcement such as checking fishing licences, alongside work to protect and monitor fish populations.
  • Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Each has its own government fisheries enforcement teams, with their own grades and pay.

Because each organisation sets its own pay, the same level of job can pay differently from one employer to the next. Comparing adverts is the only reliable way to see the gap at any time.

What a fisheries officer does

The work splits between the coast, the sea and the office. Day to day you might:

  • board and inspect fishing vessels at sea or in port
  • check catches, nets and other gear, logbooks and landing records
  • inspect fish markets, merchants and processors
  • gather evidence, interview suspects under caution and prepare case files
  • explain the rules to fishers and help them stay within them
  • write clear reports that can stand up in court

It suits people who are comfortable on boats in all weathers, calm in tense conversations and careful with detail. Early starts for market inspections and irregular hours are common.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £25,000 to £30,000

Most new officers join with a relevant degree, such as marine biology, fisheries science or environmental science, or with experience from commercial fishing, the Royal Navy, the police or another enforcement role. Once appointed, you're trained in fisheries law, evidence gathering, interviewing and safety at sea.

Mid-career: £32,000 to £38,000

With a few years' experience, you'll handle more complex inspections and investigations, take on cases that go to prosecution, and help train newer colleagues. Promotion to a higher grade usually means applying for a new post rather than moving up automatically.

Senior: £40,000 to £50,000

Senior officers and team leaders manage a group of officers or a stretch of coast, plan enforcement work and make decisions on difficult cases. Some people move from here into policy, intelligence or marine planning roles.

Monthly pay before tax

Here's what the main ranges work out to per month, before tax. It's the annual figure divided by 12.

StageAnnual payMonthly pay before tax
Starting out£25,000 to £30,000about £2,083 to £2,500
Mid-career£32,000 to £38,000about £2,667 to £3,167
Senior£40,000 to £50,000about £3,333 to £4,167

Income Tax, National Insurance and pension contributions come off before you're paid. Our guide to how tax works in the UK explains the deductions.

What else affects your pay

Employer and grade. The MMO, individual IFCAs, the Environment Agency and the devolved governments each set their own pay, so check the grade and salary on each advert.

Allowances. Some posts pay allowances for time at sea or for irregular hours. Whether they apply, and how much they are, depends on the employer and the post, so ask at interview.

Pension and benefits. Public sector employers usually offer a workplace pension that's generous compared with many private sector schemes, plus annual leave and flexible working. It's worth weighing the whole package, not only the salary.

Promotion. Pay rises most when you move up a grade. Building experience in investigations, case preparation and supervising others puts you in the best position for senior posts.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Fisheries officer£25,000 to £30,000£32,000 to £38,000£40,000 to £50,000
Customs officer£26,000 to £30,000£32,000 to £38,000£40,000 to £50,000
Border Force officer£26,000 to £30,000£32,000 to £38,000£40,000 to £50,000
Environmental health officer£28,000 to £35,000£38,000 to £50,000£55,000 to £70,000
Ecologist£24,000 to £30,000£32,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £70,000
Water quality scientist£26,000 to £32,000£34,000 to £48,000£55,000 to £70,000
Marine surveyor£35,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £65,000£75,000 to £100,000

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Fisheries officers share a lot with other enforcement roles, and our customs officer salary guide covers a close neighbour. If the science side appeals more than enforcement, our water quality scientist salary guide shows another way to work on rivers and seas.

How to get the best pay as you progress

  • Get your case work right. Officers whose evidence and case files hold up are the ones trusted with bigger investigations and promoted.
  • Build sea time and boat skills. Being confident at sea and holding relevant boat handling or safety qualifications makes you more useful to any fisheries employer.
  • Prepare for behaviour-based interviews. MMO posts use the Civil Service recruitment process. Our guides to Civil Service behaviours and Civil Service interview questions show how to prepare examples.
  • Look across employers. Moving between the MMO, an IFCA and the Environment Agency can be a route to a higher grade.

Is enforcement work the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

Related reading

Not sure this is the right career for you? A good career test narrows the field before you commit to the training.