High Paying Careers Without a Degree in the UK

Ten well-paid UK careers that don't need a degree, from air traffic control and train driving to cloud engineering, with pay and the real route into each.

By Tony Musso on

High paying UK roles you can get without a university degree

Plenty of well-paid UK careers do not ask for a degree. What they ask for instead is something you can prove: a licence, a certification, a portfolio, an apprenticeship, or a track record of results. The careers below are the ones where that alternative route is real and well trodden, with pay figures from TonyKnows career data.

A word of honesty before the list. "No degree needed" rarely means "no training needed". Most of these careers swap three years at university for something just as demanding, such as a competitive selection process, an expensive licence or several years building experience. The upside is that you can usually earn while you do it.

High paying careers without a degree: the shortlist

CareerStarting payMid-career payRoute in
Air traffic controller£37,000 (trainee)£50,000 - £75,000NATS selection and training
Train driver£32,000 - £40,000 (trainee)£50,000 - £65,000Trainee driver role with a train operator
Cloud engineer£40,000 - £55,000£65,000 - £105,000Cloud certifications and IT experience
DevOps engineer£40,000 - £55,000£65,000 - £100,000Developer or sysadmin route
Penetration tester£30,000 - £45,000£50,000 - £80,000Security certifications and a home lab
Offshore wind technician£35,000 - £45,000£50,000 - £65,000Apprenticeship plus safety training
Business development manager£35,000 - £45,000 plus commission£55,000 - £75,000 OTEA few years in sales
Pilot£24,000 - £40,000 (first officer)£60,000 - £100,000ATPL training or a cadet scheme
Electrician£22,000 - £28,000 (apprentice)£32,000 - £45,000Level 3 apprenticeship
UX designer£28,000 - £38,000£45,000 - £65,000Portfolio-led

Mid-career figures are typical ranges, not guarantees. Location, employer and, in sales roles, results all move them.

The careers in more detail

Air traffic controller

Air traffic controllers keep aircraft safely apart in the sky and on the ground. You do not need a degree, but you do need to pass a demanding selection process that tests spatial awareness, memory, concentration and decision-making under pressure. Training is paid and intensive, and the job is one of the best-paid careers you can enter on aptitude alone. Read more about becoming an air traffic controller.

Train driver

Train operators recruit trainee drivers directly, test them with psychometric assessments, and train them for 12 to 18 months on full pay. There is far more interest than there are places, so preparing for the tests matters more than any qualification. See how to become a train driver.

Cloud engineer and DevOps engineer

Cloud and DevOps roles are among the clearest examples of skills-based hiring in the UK. Employers care about what you can build and run: certifications from the major cloud providers, experience with Linux, scripting and automation, and real projects you can talk through. Many people get there from IT support, system administration or development jobs rather than straight from education. See cloud engineer and DevOps engineer.

Penetration tester

Penetration testers are paid to break into systems so organisations can fix the weaknesses first. Recognised hands-on certifications and a portfolio of practice work count for more than a degree, and many testers start in IT support or a security operations centre. See penetration tester.

Offshore wind technician

The growth of offshore wind has created well-paid technical jobs that you reach through an apprenticeship or an electrical or mechanical trade, plus offshore safety and sea survival training. The work is physical and involves time away offshore, but pay is strong from the start. See offshore wind technician.

Business development manager

Sales is the classic meritocracy: nobody asks about your degree if you hit your number. Most business development managers get there after three to six years in sales, starting as a sales or business development representative. Pay is usually a base salary plus commission, quoted as on-target earnings (OTE). See business development manager.

Pilot

Commercial pilots need a licence, not a degree. The catch is cost: self-funded training runs to tens of thousands of pounds, so many people aim for airline cadet schemes instead, which are highly competitive. Pay rises steeply with seniority once you reach captain. See how to become a pilot.

Electrician and other skilled trades

A Level 3 electrical apprenticeship takes three to four years and pays from the start. Qualified electricians are in steady demand, and self-employed electricians with their own customers can earn well above the employed range. Plumbing, heating and refrigeration follow similar apprenticeship routes. See how to become an electrician and plumber.

UX designer

User experience designers make websites and apps easy to use. Employers hire on a portfolio of case studies that show your process, from research to tested designs, so a short course plus real projects can be enough to land a first role. See UX designer.

How to choose the right one for you

The best-paid career is only a good choice if you can stick with it. A few questions help narrow the list:

  • Do you want to start earning straight away? Apprenticeships, trainee driver roles and sales jobs pay from day one. Pilot training costs money first.
  • Do you enjoy hands-on work or screens? Trades and wind technician roles are physical. Cloud, DevOps, security and UX are desk-based.
  • How do you feel about targets? Sales pays well because of commission, which suits some people and stresses others.
  • Can you handle intense selection? Air traffic control and train driving are won through tests rather than CVs.

If you are not sure which way you lean, a career assessment that looks at your interests, strengths and work style will narrow the field far faster than reading job adverts.

Find the careers that fit you Career Compass ranks UK careers against your interests and priorities, and shows the realistic route into each, degree or not.

Take Career Compass

For more options, see our guide to stable careers that do not need a degree, the highest paying trades in the UK and the full UK salaries by career table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest paying job without a degree in the UK?

Several careers that do not require a degree pay very well once you are experienced, including pilots, air traffic controllers, cloud engineers and business development managers. Each still needs serious training, a licence or a track record, so the route in is demanding even without university.

Can you earn £50,000 without a degree in the UK?

Yes. In TonyKnows career data, train drivers, air traffic controllers, cloud and DevOps engineers, penetration testers and offshore wind technicians all reach £50,000 or more at mid-career without needing a degree.

Which trades pay the most in the UK?

Electricians, plumbers, heating engineers and specialist trades such as refrigeration or offshore wind work are among the best paid, especially for self-employed tradespeople with their own customers. Most start through an apprenticeship.

Are apprenticeships better than a degree?

Neither is better for everyone. An apprenticeship lets you earn while you train and avoids tuition fees, which suits practical careers and trades. A degree is still required for some professions, such as medicine, nursing and law.

Related reading

Thinking of taking a career quiz to help decide? Here is which kind is worth your time.