Wedding Planner Salary UK: What Planners Really Earn

Most UK wedding planners are self-employed, so income depends on how many weddings you run and how you charge. Expect £18,000 to £28,000 in the early years, £35,000 to £60,000 once established, and more for a small number of luxury planners.

By Tony Musso on

Wedding planning looks glamorous from the outside, but the money works like any small business. Most UK planners are self-employed, so what you earn depends on how many weddings you take on, what your couples spend and how you price your work, not on a salary scale.

This guide sets out realistic earnings at each stage, using the ranges on our wedding planner career page, and explains what decides where you land.

Wedding planner salary at a glance

StageWhat it usually looks likeTypical UK income
First one to two yearsAssisting, part-time planning, a few weddings a season£18,000 to £28,000
EstablishedFull diary of weddings, steady referrals£35,000 to £60,000
Luxury or destinationHigh-budget weddings, assistants, premium fees£70,000 to £150,000+

The first-year figure is often earned part-time alongside another job. Very few planners reach the top band, and those who do usually have years of reputation, a strong supplier network and a team behind them.

Employed or self-employed

Some planners work in-house as wedding or events coordinators at hotels and venues. These jobs pay a salary, often with weekend work built in, and they are a common way to learn the job. Our data for an event coordinator starts at £22,000 to £28,000.

Most planners, though, run their own business. That brings more freedom and a higher ceiling, but also uneven income: busy summers, quieter winters and nothing guaranteed.

How wedding planners charge

Planners usually use one of three models, and many mix them:

  • A flat fee for full planning, agreed in advance and paid in stages.
  • A percentage of the wedding budget, which ties your fee to the size of the event.
  • Partial planning or on-the-day coordination, a smaller package for couples who have done most of the planning themselves.

Whichever model you use, take a deposit and set out exactly what is included in a written contract. Clear terms protect your income if a couple postpones or cancels.

Turnover is not take-home pay

The figures above are what planners earn, but your fees also have to cover the costs of running the business:

  • public liability insurance, and professional indemnity insurance if you want it
  • your website, photography of your work and marketing
  • travel to venues, suppliers and site visits
  • software for planning, contracts and accounts
  • assistants for larger weddings
  • wedding fairs and directory listings

Track these from the start so you know your real profit per wedding. It is the number that tells you whether to raise prices or take on more bookings.

What affects wedding planner income

Location. Couples in London and the South East, and around popular wedding regions, tend to have bigger budgets, which supports higher fees.

Your niche. Luxury, destination and multi-day weddings command higher fees than smaller local weddings. On-the-day coordination is easier to sell in volume but pays less per event.

How many weddings you can run. Weddings cluster at weekends and in the warmer months, so your capacity each season is limited. Assistants let you take on more without dropping standards.

Reputation. Reviews, a portfolio of real weddings and recommendations from venues and suppliers do most of the selling for you, and let you charge more over time.

Tax and the business basics

If you work for yourself you need to register with HMRC for Self Assessment once your self-employed income goes over the £1,000 trading allowance in a tax year. You pay Income Tax and National Insurance on your profit, which is your income minus allowable business expenses. If your turnover goes above the VAT registration threshold, currently £90,000 a year, you must register for VAT. Our guide to freelance work in the UK covers registering, invoicing and insurance in more detail.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Wedding planner£18,000 to £28,000£35,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £150,000+
Event manager£24,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £55,000£65,000 to £100,000
Event coordinator£22,000 to £28,000£30,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £80,000+
Venue manager£28,000 to £38,000£40,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £110,000
Florist£18,000 to £23,000£25,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £65,000+

Salaried events jobs pay more reliably at the start, which is why many planners spend a few years in venue or events roles before going it alone.

How to earn more as a wedding planner

  • Price for your time. Count every hour of a full planning package, including calls, site visits and the day itself, and check your fee covers it.
  • Build supplier relationships. Venues, photographers and caterers who trust you will recommend you, which is the cheapest marketing there is.
  • Choose a clear niche. "Destination weddings in Italy" or "small country house weddings" is easier to market than "all weddings".
  • Collect reviews after every wedding. Ask while couples are still delighted, and use the best quotes on your website.
  • Use the quiet months. Winter is for marketing, wedding fairs and tidying your processes, so the summer runs smoothly.

For the full route in, from venue experience to setting up your own business, see how to become a wedding planner.

Wondering if planning suits you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to careers, with realistic UK pay for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wedding planner earn in the UK?

New planners typically earn around £18,000 to £28,000, often part-time at first. Established planners earn £35,000 to £60,000, and a small number of luxury or destination planners reach £70,000 to £150,000 or more.

Do wedding planners get paid a salary?

Planners employed as wedding or events coordinators at hotels and venues are paid a salary. Most UK wedding planners are self-employed, so they earn fees from each wedding rather than a fixed salary.

How do wedding planners charge for their services?

Usually through a flat fee for full planning, a percentage of the wedding budget, or a smaller package for partial planning or on-the-day coordination. Most take a deposit and set out the terms in a written contract.

Do I need to register as self-employed to be a wedding planner?

Yes, if your self-employed income goes over the £1,000 trading allowance in a tax year, you need to register for Self Assessment with HMRC. You will also want public liability insurance before taking paid bookings.

Related reading

Unsure whether this path fits you? A career quiz gives you a type; a proper assessment gives you reasons and routes.