Sports Massage Therapist Salary UK: Employed and Self-Employed Pay

Sports massage therapists in the UK usually start on £20,000 to £26,000 and earn £28,000 to £40,000 with experience. Senior therapists and clinic owners earn £45,000 to £60,000, and this guide shows how to work out what you'd earn if you're self-employed.

By Tony Musso on

Sports massage therapists use hands-on soft tissue techniques to help people recover from training, ease tight muscles and stay active. You can qualify in months rather than years, and many therapists work for themselves, so your income depends as much on how you run your diary as on your job title.

This guide sets out what sports massage therapists earn in the UK, using the ranges on our sports massage therapist career page, and explains the difference between employed and self-employed income.

Sports massage therapist salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outSports massage therapist, soft tissue therapist£20,000 to £26,000
Mid-careerExperienced or senior sports massage therapist£28,000 to £40,000
SeniorClinic owner, lead therapist, team or club therapist£45,000 to £60,000

Whether you're employed or self-employed, how many clients you see each week and where you work all affect where you sit in each range.

What a sports massage therapist does

Most of the job is treating clients one to one. Day to day you might:

  • talk to each client about their training, injuries and goals before treatment
  • assess posture, movement and areas of tightness
  • use massage and soft tissue techniques suited to the person and their sport
  • give simple advice on stretching, recovery and aftercare
  • keep clear treatment notes and know when to refer someone to a physiotherapist or GP
  • treat athletes at events, before and after they compete

It's physical work. You'll be on your feet for most of the day, so stamina matters as much as a good knowledge of anatomy and the ability to put people at ease.

Where sports massage therapists work

The main settings are:

  • Clinics. Sports injury, physiotherapy and multidisciplinary clinics employ therapists or rent them treatment rooms.
  • Gyms and leisure centres. Some employ therapists directly; others let self-employed therapists rent space and build a client list from members.
  • Mobile practice. Mobile therapists travel to clients' homes or workplaces with a portable couch.
  • Sports clubs and teams. Clubs at every level use massage therapists, sometimes on a part-time or match-day basis alongside other work.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £20,000 to £26,000

Most therapists qualify through a Level 3 to Level 5 sports massage qualification, and our data suggests it takes six to twelve months to get started. No degree is needed. Early on you're building a client base, so income can be uneven until regular clients and referrals come in.

Mid-career: £28,000 to £40,000

With a few years' experience and a steady list of regular clients, you can fill more of your diary and choose where and when you work. Many therapists at this stage add advanced techniques, work with a club, or move from renting a room to running their own practice.

Senior: £45,000 to £60,000

At the top of the range, therapists usually run a busy clinic, employ or rent space to other therapists, or hold a lead role with a sports team. Pay at this level comes from a full diary and a strong reputation rather than a set pay scale.

Employed or self-employed?

Employed therapists are paid a salary or an hourly rate by a clinic, gym or club. You get a regular payslip, and your employer finds the clients and pays for the room and equipment. Holiday pay and a workplace pension come with employment too.

Self-employed therapists set their own prices and keep what they earn after costs. You can earn more per hour, but you also carry the quiet weeks, cancellations, holidays and sick days yourself. You'll register with HMRC, file a Self Assessment tax return and pay your own tax and National Insurance. Our guide to becoming self-employed in the UK walks through the steps.

Working out session-based income

If you work for yourself, a salary range only tells part of the story. A better way to estimate your income is to work out your own numbers:

  1. Sessions. Count how many sessions you can realistically deliver in a typical week, then multiply by the number of weeks you'll actually work once holidays, quiet periods and cancellations are taken off.
  2. Price. Multiply your sessions by the price you charge. Check what other therapists near you charge for a similar session length, rather than relying on national averages.
  3. Costs. Take off what it costs to run your practice: room rent or travel, insurance, couch and supplies, booking software, marketing, professional membership and ongoing training.

What's left is your income before tax. Running this calculation for a quiet month and a busy month gives you a realistic range to plan around.

Monthly pay before tax

Here's what the main ranges work out to per month, before tax. It's the annual figure divided by 12.

StageAnnual payMonthly pay before tax
Starting out£20,000 to £26,000about £1,667 to £2,167
Mid-career£28,000 to £40,000about £2,333 to £3,333
Senior£45,000 to £60,000about £3,750 to £5,000

Employed therapists have Income Tax and National Insurance taken from their pay; self-employed therapists pay through Self Assessment. Our guide to how tax works in the UK explains the deductions.

What else affects your pay

Location. What clients will pay varies from area to area, which affects both your prices and an employer's rates.

Your client base. Regular clients and referrals from coaches, clubs and other therapists keep your diary full, which matters more than anything else for self-employed income.

Qualifications. Higher-level qualifications let you treat a wider range of clients and work more closely with physiotherapists and sports therapists.

Hours your body can manage. Massage is physically demanding, which limits how many sessions you can give in a day.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Sports massage therapist£20,000 to £26,000£28,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £60,000
Sports therapist£22,000 to £28,000£30,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £75,000 (private practice)
Physiotherapist£28,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £65,000
Personal trainer£15,000 to £25,000 (building base)£30,000 to £55,000£60,000 to £120,000+ (online + premium)
Sports coach£18,000 to £25,000£28,000 to £45,000£60,000 to £200,000+ (elite / pro)
Wellbeing coach£25,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £50,000£55,000 to £80,000+

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Many sports massage therapists later train as physiotherapists, and our physiotherapist salary guide shows what that route pays.

How to get the best pay as you progress

  • Know your numbers. Track sessions, prices and costs each month so you can see what you actually earn per hour.
  • Build referral links. Introduce yourself to local clubs, coaches, gyms and physiotherapists. Steady referrals keep your diary full.
  • Keep learning. Advanced techniques and higher-level qualifications widen the clients you can treat. Our courses page lists training options.
  • Get the right insurance. Professional indemnity and public liability cover protect your practice and are often required by clinics and clubs.
  • Look after your body. A sustainable weekly workload protects your hands and back, and your long-term income with them.

Our sports massage therapist career page covers skills and entry routes in more detail.

Thinking about a hands-on career in sport? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

Related reading

Comparing careers? Here is which career test is actually worth taking before you decide.