Offshore Wind Technician Salary UK: Pay, Rotas and Progression

Offshore wind technicians in the UK usually start on £35,000 to £45,000, earn £50,000 to £65,000 with experience and £75,000 to £100,000 or more in senior and specialist roles. Here is how rotas, specialism and contract type shape that pay.

By Tony Musso on

Offshore wind technicians keep the UK's offshore wind farms turning. It's one of the best-paid jobs you can get without a degree, and pay starts high because the work is demanding: long shifts, time away from home, climbing turbine towers and transferring from boats in all kinds of weather.

This guide sets out what offshore wind technicians earn at each stage, using the ranges on our offshore wind technician career page, and explains how rotas, specialism and contract type change that pay.

Offshore wind technician salary at a glance

StageTypical job titlesTypical UK pay
Starting outTrainee or offshore wind technician£35,000 to £45,000
Mid-careerExperienced technician, commissioning technician£50,000 to £65,000
SeniorLead or senior technician, specialist£75,000 to £100,000+

Your rota, offshore allowances and overtime, and whether you work on building new wind farms or maintaining running ones, all affect where you sit in each range.

What an offshore wind technician does

Technicians install, commission and maintain turbines at sea. A typical shift starts with a boat or helicopter transfer to the turbine and a climb inside the tower. Then the work begins:

  • routine servicing of gearboxes, generators, bearings and hydraulic systems
  • finding and fixing electrical, mechanical and control faults
  • inspecting blades, bolts and structures
  • testing and bringing new turbines online during construction
  • following strict safety procedures for working at height and in confined spaces
  • recording every job accurately for the operator

It suits people who like hands-on problem-solving, stay calm under pressure and are happy to spend long spells offshore.

Training you need: GWO and an offshore medical

Most technicians come in with a Level 3 electrical or mechanical qualification, from an engineering apprenticeship, the armed forces or another industry. On top of that, employers expect:

  • GWO Basic Safety Training. Global Wind Organisation training covering first aid, manual handling, fire awareness, working at heights and sea survival. It's the standard safety training across the wind industry.
  • An offshore medical. This confirms you're fit for offshore work, including climbing and working in confined spaces.
  • GWO Basic Technical Training. Many employers also ask for this, which covers the mechanical, electrical and hydraulic basics of turbines.

GWO certificates need refreshing regularly, and employers often pay for refresher training once you're working for them. If you're paying for your first course yourself, check what the employers you're applying to accept before you book.

Pay at each stage

Starting out: £35,000 to £45,000

New technicians usually start through an employer training scheme or by adding GWO and offshore training to an existing trade. Electricians, mechanical fitters and ex-forces engineers can often apply directly. Some people work as an onshore wind turbine technician first to build experience.

Mid-career: £50,000 to £65,000

With a few years' experience, you'll take on more complex fault-finding, lead small teams on a turbine and often add high-voltage or blade repair training. Commissioning work on new wind farms is a common way to move up this band.

Senior: £75,000 to £100,000+

Lead and senior technicians run teams offshore, plan maintenance campaigns and sign off work. Specialists, such as those working on subsea cables, can reach this band through technical skill rather than managing people.

Specialisms that change your pay

Our career data lists three common directions:

SpecialismWhat it involvesTypical UK pay
Service technicianMaintaining operating wind farms across several sites£35,000 to £60,000
Commissioning technicianBringing brand-new turbines online during construction£45,000 to £75,000
Subsea cable specialistInspecting and repairing the cables between turbines and to shore£60,000 to £100,000

Service work offers the most stable, long-term roles. Commissioning moves from project to project as new wind farms are built, and subsea cable work needs specialist skills that fewer people have.

How rotas and contracts affect pay

Rotas vary by employer and project. Some technicians travel out from port each day by crew transfer vessel and come home at night. Others live on a service vessel or platform for a block of days, then have a block of days at home. Shifts are often long.

If you're employed, your salary is normally paid monthly through the year, including your time at home. Contractors on day rates can earn more while they're working, but are usually paid only for the days they work and have less security between projects. Before you accept a role, check the rota, how travel days are paid, and whether overtime or offshore allowances are included in the salary or paid on top.

Monthly pay before tax

Here's what the main ranges work out to per month, before tax. It's the annual figure divided by 12.

StageAnnual payMonthly pay before tax
Starting out£35,000 to £45,000about £2,917 to £3,750
Mid-career£50,000 to £65,000about £4,167 to £5,417
Senior£75,000 to £100,000about £6,250 to £8,333

Take-home pay is lower once Income Tax, National Insurance and pension contributions come off. Our guide to how tax works in the UK explains the deductions you'll see on your payslip.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Offshore wind technician£35,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £65,000£75,000 to £100,000+
Wind turbine technician£30,000 to £35,000£38,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £65,000+
Marine engineer£35,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £65,000£75,000 to £100,000
Rope access technician£30,000 to £38,000£42,000 to £55,000£60,000 to £85,000+
Electrician£22,000 to £28,000 (apprentice)£32,000 to £45,000£50,000 to £80,000+
Maintenance engineer£24,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £48,000£50,000 to £70,000
Renewable energy engineer£32,000 to £40,000£45,000 to £60,000£70,000 to £100,000+

These figures come from the same career data as our UK salaries by career report. Our green jobs guide compares offshore wind with other climate careers, and our merchant navy salary guide covers another well-paid life at sea.

Courses that can help

If you want to understand the industry and its safety rules before applying, these online courses from Learning Curve Group are matched to the offshore wind technician role. Prices are as listed when we checked in October 2026.

  • Introduction to Safe Working in the Wind Turbine Industry: CPD-accredited online course covering the renewable sector, safe working practices and the job role, £59.99
  • Safe Working in the Wind Turbine Industry: CPD-accredited online course covering electrics, working at height, first aid, manual handling, fire safety, confined spaces and sea survival, £59.99

These are CPD knowledge courses, not GWO certification, so they won't replace GWO Basic Safety Training or an offshore medical. They're a low-cost way to learn the basics and show employers you're serious. The offshore wind technician career page lists them alongside the routes in.

How to earn more

  • Add technical training. High-voltage, blade repair and GWO Basic Technical Training all open the door to better-paid work.
  • Try commissioning. Working on new wind farms builds experience fast and often pays more than routine service.
  • Keep a record of your work. Note the turbine types you've worked on, faults you've fixed and any teams you've led. It's what the next employer will ask about.
  • Compare the whole package. Rota, travel time, allowances and overtime can matter as much as basic salary.

Is offshore work the right fit for you? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to UK careers, with pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

Related reading

Unsure whether this path fits you? A career quiz gives you a type; a proper assessment gives you reasons and routes.