Nail Technician Salary UK: Employed and Self-Employed Pay

Employed nail technicians in the UK usually start on £18,000 to £24,000, experienced techs earn £28,000 to £35,000, and senior techs, educators and salon owners can reach £40,000 to £55,000. Here is how pay works in a salon, on a rented chair and on your own.

By Tony Musso on

Nail technicians can earn a steady wage in a salon or build their own business from a home studio or a mobile kit. The way you work makes a big difference to what you take home, so it helps to understand each option before you choose.

This guide explains what nail technicians earn in the UK, employed and self-employed, using the figures on our nail technician career page.

Nail technician salary at a glance

StageTypical rolesTypical UK pay
Starting outJunior or newly qualified nail technician£18,000 to £24,000
ExperiencedSenior technician with regular clients£28,000 to £35,000
SeniorSenior technician, educator or salon owner with a strong client list£40,000 to £55,000

Employed techs are often paid a basic wage plus commission on treatments or retail sales, so busy salons and techs who rebook clients well tend to earn towards the top of each range.

Employed in a salon

Working in a salon is the most common way to start. You get a regular wage, the salon finds the clients, and you do not have to buy all your own products or pay rent. Employers must pay at least the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage for your age for the hours you work, and many add commission once you have built up a column of regular clients.

The trade-off is a lower ceiling. Your earnings depend on the salon's prices and how busy it is, and the salon keeps a share of what each treatment brings in.

Self-employed: chair rental, home studio or mobile

Many experienced techs go self-employed. The common set-ups are:

  • Renting a chair or room in a salon. You pay rent to the salon, keep your own takings and set your own prices.
  • A home studio. Lower overheads, but you need suitable space, good hygiene set-up and the right insurance.
  • Mobile work. You travel to clients, which suits busy areas and bridal or event bookings but adds travel time.

Self-employed income depends on your prices, how full your diary is and your product costs. City clients usually pay more for enhancements and nail art, and techs with a strong portfolio and reviews can charge more than average.

Costs to plan for when you work for yourself

Before you set your prices, add up what it costs to run your business:

  • professional and public liability insurance
  • gels, acrylics, polishes, files, tips and other consumables
  • equipment such as lamps, extraction and sterilisation
  • chair or room rent, or the costs of your home studio
  • booking software and card payment fees
  • marketing, including photography of your work
  • training to keep your skills and insurance up to date

Some councils, including many London boroughs, need salons and treatment rooms to hold a special treatment licence, which has its own fee. Check with your local council before you start.

You also need to register with HMRC for Self Assessment once your self-employed income goes over the £1,000 trading allowance in a tax year. You pay Income Tax and National Insurance on your profit, which is your income minus allowable business costs. Our guide to freelance work in the UK explains registering, invoicing and insurance.

What affects nail technician pay

  • Qualifications. A Level 2 qualification in nail services covers manicure, pedicure and nail art, and a Level 3 adds enhancements. Insurers and salons look for recognised training.
  • Services you offer. Gel, acrylic extensions and detailed nail art usually earn more per appointment than basic manicures.
  • Location. Prices are generally higher in cities and affluent areas.
  • Rebooking rate. Regular clients who return every few weeks are the backbone of a good income.
  • Speed and quality. Faster, consistent work lets you fit more appointments into a day without cutting corners.

How it compares with similar careers

CareerStarting payMid-careerSenior
Nail technician£18,000 to £24,000£28,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £55,000
Lash technician£18,000 to £24,000£28,000 to £36,000£40,000 to £55,000
Beautician£18,000 to £22,000£24,000 to £32,000£35,000 to £55,000
Makeup artist£20,000 to £28,000£32,000 to £45,000£55,000 to £90,000+
Hairdresser£18,000 to £22,000£25,000 to £35,000£40,000 to £60,000+

Many techs add lashes or brows to their menu, which raises the average value of each booking. If you plan to open your own premises later, our salon owner page shows how that income compares.

Courses to get started

If you want to learn the theory before paying for practical training, Royal Open College offers a Nail Technician Diploma and an Online Nail Technician Diploma. Both are CPD-accredited and studied online at your own pace, covering nail anatomy and conditions, safe and hygienic treatments, consultations and nail art. Online theory is useful, but you will also need hands-on practical training, and you should check that your insurer recognises your course before you take paying clients. The nail technician career page lists these courses with the full routes into the job, including Level 2 and Level 3 qualifications and apprenticeships.

How to earn more as a nail technician

  • Rebook before clients leave. A full diary of regulars is worth more than chasing new clients every week.
  • Add higher-value services. Extensions, nail art and complementary treatments raise your average booking.
  • Show your work. Good photos and reviews do most of your marketing for you.
  • Review your prices each year. Product costs rise, so your prices need to keep up.

Thinking about a change into beauty? Career Compass matches your interests, personality and strengths to careers, with UK pay data for each.

Take Career Compass

Frequently asked questions

How much does a nail technician earn in the UK?

Employed nail technicians usually start on £18,000 to £24,000, often with commission. Experienced techs earn £28,000 to £35,000, and senior technicians, educators or salon owners with a strong client list can reach £40,000 to £55,000.

How much do self-employed nail technicians earn in the UK?

It depends on your prices, how full your diary is and your costs for products, rent and insurance. Established self-employed techs with regular clients can earn at the upper end of the ranges above, while new techs often earn less while they build a client list.

Do nail technicians get commission?

Many salons pay a basic wage plus commission on treatments or retail sales. Employers must still pay at least the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage for your age.

Do I need a licence to be a nail technician?

There is no national licence, but some councils, including many London boroughs, require salons and treatment rooms to hold a special treatment licence. Check with your local council before you start trading.

Related reading

Comparing careers? Here is which career test is actually worth taking before you decide.